« Back       Contact information  •  History  •  Bibliography

ArcheoBiblioBase: Archives in Russia: R-0202

Last update of repository: 17 January 2020

*Otdel arkhivnogo dela Ministerstva kul'tury Zabaikal'skogo kraia


Previous names
2008–20??   Departament po delam arkhivov Zabaikal'skogo kraia
[Department for Archival Affairs of Transbaikal Krai]
2002–2008   Upravlenie po delam arkhivov Chitinskoi oblasti
[Administration for Archival Affairs of Chita Oblast]
2001–2002   Upravlenie po delam arkhivov Administratsii Chitinskoi oblasti
[Administration for Archival Affairs of the Administration of Chita Oblast]
1992–2001   Otdel po delam arkhivov Administratsii Chitinskoi oblasti
[Division for Archival Affairs of the Administration of Chita Oblast]
1991–1992   Arkhivnyi otdel Administratsii Chitinskoi oblasti
[Archival Division of the Administration of Chita Oblast]
1961–1991   Arkhivnyi otdel Chitinskogo oblispolkoma
[Archival Division of the Chita Oblast Executive Committee]
1939–1961   Arkhivnyi otdel UNKVD–UMVD–UVD Chitinskoi oblasti
[Archival Division of UNKVD–UMVD–UVD of Chita Oblast]
1938–1939   Chitinskoe oblastnoe arkhivnoe upravlenie
[Chita Oblast Archival Administration]
1930–1937   Chitinskoe otdelenie Vostochno-Sibirskogo kraevogo arkhivnogo upravleniia
[Chita Section of the East Siberian Krai Archival Administration]
1926–1930   Chitinskoe okruzhnoe arkhivnoe biuro
[Chita Okrug Archival Bureau]
1923–1926   Zabaikal'skoe arkhivnoe biuro
[Transbaikal Archival Bureau]
History
As of 1 March 2008, the former Chita Oblast (1937–March 2008) was merged with the former Aga-Buriat (Aginsk-Buriat) Autonomous Oblast to form the newly established Zabaikalskii krai (Transbaikal Krai).


ABB ArcheoBiblioBase Archeo Biblio Base Patricia Kennedy Grimsted